联系我们

OtherHalf – Chinese Stem Cell Initiative
PRIVACY POLICY: November 2010

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy
    We respect and protect the privacy of our members, volunteers, and contacts. In the spirit of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we are putting this policy in place to set out the ground rules of how we collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of carrying out business for OtherHalf – Chinese Stem Cell Initiative (hereinafter referred to as “OtherHalf” for short). Our privacy policy covers privacy issues for both offline and online situations.

    We never use or share your identifiable personal information provided to us in any way without providing you an opportunity to prohibit its use or disclosure.

  2. What Information Is Collected?

    When it is necessary for our members, volunteers, and contacts to provide us with their personal information for record and other administrative purposes, we will always inform individuals concerning the use and/or disclosure of personal data. Their consent will be obtained at the time of collection, and, if necessary, whenever a new use is identified.

    When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, we will keep a confidential record of this information so that we can respond to you.

    When you visit our Web site, our Web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our Web site. Some of this information gathered (e.g., the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site) does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your Internet domain name or your Internet protocol address may identify you. The extent of personal identification may depend on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider.

    Individuals are free to use our Web site without participating in any electronic submission that requests your personal information, and thereby avoid providing identifiable personal information.

    Personal information, defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This may include but not limited to:

    • Age, name, weight, height
    • Medical records
    • ID numbers, ethnic origin
    • Income
    • Opinions, evaluations, comments
    • Social or marital status
    • Photos

  3. How We Use the Information We Collect

    Personal information is used strictly for membership, mailing, referral, reporting, or administrative purposes.

  4. With Whom We Share Personal Information

    Personal information is shared only with people, both within OtherHalf and outside OtherHalf, i.e. donors, on a need-to-know basis. OtherHalf does not sell, distribute, or otherwise make available personal information to unrelated parties without the consent of the individuals concerned.
    We do not disclose your identifiable personal information to other public bodies or individuals except with your consent or as authorized by law.

  5. What Are Cookies And How Do We Use Them?

    A “cookie” is information that is transferred from a web site’s server to your computer’s browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This information is then available to the Web site’s server when you return to that site using the same browser. This information can be used to identify the user of the browser visiting the site and record, for example, preferences and usage in general.

    Like many Web sites, we may use cookies to customize the online experience based on an individual’s interests and preferences and in order to streamline the process of entering information by recording frequently entered information.

    We may also use cookies to assist returning visitors in other ways. However, we do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. We may also use cookies upon the delivery of electronic newsletters to your e-mail address. However, in most cases, if you choose, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or alert you to their transfer to your browser.

    Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services, promotions and other information we think you may find valuable, or if you have registered to receive an electronic newsletter. You will only receive such notifications if you have chosen to receive them by completing a registration process online or otherwise for submission to us. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, we offer the opportunity to be excluded from such distributions by following clear and concise instructions for removal, or you may unsubscribe at the bottom of any and all communications such as electronic newsletters and special offers.

  6. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

    Access to personal information is restricted to members and volunteers who have a legitimate purpose of accessing it. Everyone is expected to maintain the confidentiality of such information at all times.

    Individuals may review, correct, update or change their personal information at any time.

  7. Security

    A system is in place to protect personal information from accidental loss, unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

    To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  8. Privacy Officer

    An OtherHalf member has been elected the Privacy Officer. He/she is responsible for putting measures in place to protect personal information.

  9. How to Contact Us

    If there is any complaint about how personal information is handled by OtherHalf, individuals may:

    • Complain verbally to a Board Member, or
    • Complain in writing by mail to OtherHalf – Chinese Stem Cell Initiative for the attention of the Chair

Should you have any other questions or concerns about our Web site or this policy, please contact OtherHalf—Chinese Stem Cell Initiative at [email protected]

Please note: We reserve the right to modify, amend or restate this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without prior notice.

In the spirit of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we need to communicate to our members, volunteers, and contacts that if they are not satisfied with the OtherHalf Privacy Policy or any privacy issues, they can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours by calling 1-800-282-1376 toll-free, or write to:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

FacebooktwitteryoutubeFacebooktwitteryoutube